Collection of Personal Information

Bookkeeping Champs complies with the National Privacy Principles. This policy has been drafted having regard to Bookkeeping Champs’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (including the National Privacy Principles) (the Privacy Act).

We are committed to the protection of client’s personal information. We understand that visitors and users of this website are concerned about their privacy, and the confidentiality and security of any information that is provided. Some information is automatically collected whenever anybody accesses this website. Additional information may be voluntarily supplied through on-line forms and e-mail for specific service delivery purposes.

We will only use such information collected for the purpose for which it was supplied and such information will not be disclosed to any third party unless required by law. When you visit this website our internet Service Provider’s standard web logs record anonymous information for statistical purposes only, including: date and time of your visit to the site, pages you accessed, type of browser you are using, referring site and internet address of the server accessing our site.

Bookkeeping Champs collects Personal Information mainly to supply customers with services requested from the related companies. Bookkeeping Champs also collects and uses Personal Information for other purposes including:
1. billing and accounts management.
2. business planning and service development; and
3. to provide individuals with information about promotions, as well as the services of other Bookkeeping Champs companies and other organisations where such marketing permission has been granted.

Bookkeeping Champs may disclose Personal Information between related companies of Bookkeeping Champs. Where information is disclosed to such a related company, that related company is bound by the original primary purpose for which the information was collected. Bookkeeping Champs may disclose Personal Information to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers where permitted or required by law. Bookkeeping Champs may disclose Personal Information to third parties involved in the sale or transfer of assets of the business including unpaid debts.

Security

This website does not provide facilities for securely transmitting information across the internet. We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information that we collect, however no data transmission over the internet or information stored on servers accessible through the internet can be guaranteed to be fully secure. These activities are undertaken at your risk.

Bookkeeping Champs will correct its records containing Personal Information as soon as practically possible, in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Changes to this Privacy Statement

This privacy policy may change from time to time particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

Contact

If you have any queries about our privacy and security practices, please use the contact details found on this website. Copyright Materials published on the internet are protected by copyright law. Apart from fair dealing for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under the Copyright Act 1968, no part may be reproduced or reused for any commercial purposes whatsoever.